PRIVACY NOTICE AND COOKIES POLICY

This Privacy Policy outlines how Purple Tasche Ltd will treat information and data collected while you are on our website and/or when you sign up for our newsletters.

Purple Tasche is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should you provide information, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information when you sign up for our newsletter:

// Name and Business Name.

// Contact information including Email Address or Contact Number.

THIRD PARTY PROVIDERS

// We use third party providers such as Mail Chimp and Sumo to manage and send newsletters. We gather statistics and data about Email opening and clicks to help us monitor and improve our newsletters.

// You can opt out at any time, by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any newsletter you receive from us, or alternatively, you can email us directly using our contact email address and we will process your removal from our database. Contact us at contact@purpletasche.com

For more information, please see: 

MailChimp’s Privacy Policy: http://www.mailchimp.com/legal/privacy

Sumo Privacy Policy: http://www.help.sumo.com/hc/en-us/articles/218958727-Privacy-Policy

 

WHAT DO WE WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We use the data we collect to understand our user’s needs and to provide a better service. This includes, but is not limited to:

// From time to time, we may contact you offering free materials that we think may interest you.

// We may contact you by email to update you about new offers and services which we think may interest you.

CONTACT FORM

When using our contact form you will be asked for contact information so we can get back to your query.

// We may process information from any enquiry you submit to us regarding services that we offer. The date will be collected via our contact form on the website or if you email us directly. This data may be processed for the purpose of selling you services and goods.

// There is a tick box on our contact form to show that you agree to us processing your data for this purpose only and this doesn’t mean you will be signed up to our newsletter, only to be contacted about your enquiry.

TRANSACTIONS

// We may process your information relating to products or services you may buy from us. This will include: Name, Business Name, Email Address, Phone Number and Address. For the purposes of invoicing you for the relevant goods or services that your purchase.

// By using Purple Tasche for your Design & Marketing needs, you give us consent to post the work we produce for you via our Website or on Social Media. Your work may contain contact information for you or your business, such as an Address, Contact Number, Name and Job Title. If you don’t want us to do this, please email us at: contact@purpletasche.com

SECURITY

// We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place physical and electronic procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

// We also follow procedures to ensure we work with all personal data inline with Data Protection Act 1998.

 

COOKIES POLICY

 

HOW WE USE COOKIES

// A cookie is a small file stored your computer’s hard drive when visiting our website. Once you agree, the file is written and helps analyse how you use our website and lets us know when you visit us. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

// We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to our customer’s needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and the data is then removed from the system.

// Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

MANAGING COOKIES

// Will we ask you to accept or decline cookies via the pop up at the bottom of the page. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. You can also delete your cookies via your browser at any time.

THIRD PARTY PROVIDERS

// We use a few different Third Party Providers to collect data from our website. These providers are: Bit.ly, Google Analytics, Sumo & Jet-Pack.

// All of these Providers help our website run smoothly and help us track and identify where we can improve, ensuring you have the best experience possible and can easily find the information you are looking for.

WHAT INFORMATION DO COOKIES COLLECT

This includes, but is not limited to:

// Page views

// Website Heat Map (Clicks)

// Location

// Browser

// Device

// How you have got to our site (Direct Link, Social Media or Email)

// Age range

// IP Address

This information will be visible to us via our Third Party Provides, Google Analytics, Sumo, Bit.ly & Jetpack.

LINKES TO OTHER WEBSITES

// Our website may contain links to other websites of interest, such as our social media pages or clients we have worked with.

// Please be aware that if you use these links you are leaving our site, and therefore we have no control over the third party websites. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

// Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

// If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at contact@purpletasche.com or by clicking ‘Opt-out’ / ‘Unsubscribe’ on any of our Email Marketing.

// If you do not want to use Cookies, you can disable them in your Browsers.

YOUR RIGHTS

// You may request details of personal information, which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. This is free of charge. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please Email us at contact@purpletasche.com.

// If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please Email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

// We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties, which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

CONSENT

By providing us with your personal data, users consent to the processing of such data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

OUR DETAILS

// This website is owned and operated by Purple Tasche Limited and we use Word Press to manage our website content.

// We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 08220676

// You can contact us via our contact for on our website or via email at contact@purpletasche.com

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Purple Tasche may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page.

24th March 2018